search
close

Privacy Policy

Last Revised : February 9, 2015

Print

HOSBBY INC. (referred to as “we”, “our” or “us”) acknowledges the importance in protecting a person’s personal data privacy and is committed to complying with the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (the “Ordinance”) of Hong Kong whilst observing the relevant codes of practice which may be issued by the Privacy Commissioner for Personal Data from time to time. While we want you to get most out of our website, we also understand and recognize that privacy is an important issue that must be addressed seriously. Please take a moment to familiarize yourself with our privacy practices and let us know if you have any concerns or any questions, help us improve our privacy policy while serving you.

Collection and Use

We collect personal data (such as name, email address, postal address and telephone number)from you when you wish to contact us, whether for the purpose of enquiry, for giving invaluable feedbacks to us. The personal data collected will be used for handling such enquiry, feedback or application, for the sole purpose of contacting you when we reply to you. If other occasions arise where we will collect personal data from you, we will inform you the purposes for which they are collected and such personal data collected will only be used for the purposes for which they were collected. The personal information we collect allows us to keep you posted on our latest announcements, and upcoming events. It also helps us to improve our services, content, and advertising. If you do not wish to be on our mailing list, simply send us an email and we will update your preferences accordingly. From time to time, we may use your personal information to send important notices, such as communications on latest market trends, changes to our terms, conditions, and policies.

We may also use personal information for internal purposes such as auditing, data analysis, and research, these will however be kept and attended to on a strictly confidential basis.

Confidentiality and Disclosure

We will keep any personal data held by us confidential. Such personal data will only be accessed by our authorized personnel for the purposes for which such personal data were collected. No personal data will be disclosed to any unauthorized personnel unless they are required to be disclosed under the laws, legal process, governmental authorities and/or absolute necessary if it so concerns issues of public importance of Hong Kong. You can be rest assured that personally identifiable Information collected on our website will never be provided or sold to any other company for that company’s independent use without your consent.

In the event of a change of ownership of HOSBBY INC., such as a merger or acquisition with another company, we will provide notice before any personally identifying information becomes subject to a privacy policy that is in conflict with this policy.

Data Security

We will strive to protect any personal data held by us against unauthorized access or processing. Our web servers are hardened, protected behind firewalls and monitored by regularly in order to prevent unauthorized access. Practical steps will be taken to ensure that personal data will not be kept longer than necessary and in compliance with relevant statutory and regulatory requirements concerning the retention of personal data.

Cookies

When you browse this website, cookies will be stored in your computer’s hard drive. Such cookies can be retrieved by this website to show the state of your web browser’s previous visits to this website. We will not collect any personal data from you under this circumstance. The Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time. Any changes made will be posted on this page.

Links

Our site may link to other company sites. When you follow a link for our site, we advise you to check the privacy statements of any site before providing any personally identifiable information.

Specific notice of said changes is waived as condition of this Agreement. If you do not agree to the amended Terms, you must stop using the Service.

Our Commitment

To make sure your personal information is secure, we communicate our privacy and security guidelines to all of our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company.

We Need You

We are committed to protecting privacy in respect of any personal data you provide. If you have any questions about our Privacy Policy, or our practices in this regard, please contact us at info@hosbby.com